61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

Romanian visa for commercial activities

Are you a citizen of a state outside the European Union and the European Economic Area? Do you want to stay on the Romanian territory for a longer period of time and have your business? You must be a shareholder or associate with the management or management duties of a trading company and obtain the specialized technical approval issued by the Ministry of Business, Commerce and Entrepreneurship (M.M.A.C.A).

Once you get this opinion, you can get a long-stay visa from the diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania. (See their list).

LONG SITE VISA

To obtain a long-stay visa for commercial activities, you must submit the following documents:

- the specialized technical opinion issued by the Ministry for the Business, Commerce and Entrepreneurship Environment (M.A.CA);

- a criminal record certificate or other document of the same legal value;

- medical insurance valid throughout the visa period;

- proof of accommodation conditions.

 

The visa fee is 120 Euros and is paid in the state where you apply.

All these documents are submitted to diplomatic missions or consular offices of Romania.

As an internal procedure, the long-stay visa shall be approved by the National Visa Center only after obtaining the opinion of the General Inspectorate for Immigration. The notice shall be issued no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request, with the possibility of extending the term by 15 days.

The long-stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days with one or more trips.

RESIDENCE PERMIT

After you have entered Romania, you must obtain a residence permit. It certifies your right to stay in Romania and you can obtain it from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live. To obtain a residence permit, you will personally submit a set of documents at least 30 days before the expiry of the visa right. You can also submit documents through the online application available at https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro/portaligi/

For the first extension of the right of residence (obtaining the first residence permit) for commercial activities, you must submit the following documents:

- request;

- the border crossing document (passport, travel document, etc.) in original and copy;

- certificate of attestation;

- the specialized technical opinion issued by the Ministry for the Business, Commerce and Entrepreneurship Environment (M.A.CA);

- company registration certificate (original and copy);

- the company's constitutive act (original and copy);

- the court order of establishment (original and copy);

- proof of the means of maintenance (in the amount of EUR 500 per month for associates and EUR 700 per month for shareholders during the period of validity of the permit);

- proof of legal ownership of the registered office space (original and copy);

- proof of legal possession of the living space (original and copy);

- proof of social security;

- medical certificate;

- statement

- taxes.

 

The residence permit shall be renewed at least 30 days before the expiry date of the previous one. For subsequent prolongation of the right of residence (obtaining a new residence permit) you must submit the following documents:

- request

- the border crossing document (passport, travel document, etc.) in original and copy;

- certificate of attestation;

- the specialized technical approval issued by the Ministry of Business, Commerce and Entrepreneurship (M.M.A.C.A.), which shows that the business activity was carried out in accordance with the business plan;

- enrollment entries;

- a certificate containing the main economic and financial indicators;

- certificate issued by the competent territorial labor inspectorate, showing the number of full-time employees, according to the law;

- proof of the means of maintenance (in the amount of 500 euro per month for associates and 700 euros per month for shareholders during the validity period of the residence permit)

- proof of legal ownership of the registered office space (original and copy);

- proof of legal possession of the living space (original and copy);

- proof of social security;

- medical certificate;

- taxes.

 

An application to grant or extend the right of residence will be settled within 30 days from the date of its submission. If further verification is required, the deadline for resolving the request may be extended by up to 15 days. If the information or documents provided on which the application for the extension of the right of residence is based are inadequate or incomplete, the General Inspectorate for Immigration shall inform the applicant of the additional information requested and shall set a reasonable time limit

 

"