61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

Long Term Visas In Romania

Question: What services related to obtaining visas can you offer to citizens working in Romania?

 

Work Permits

Answer: Our law firm has a vast experience in obtaining work permits, as well as temporary or permanent stay permits.

The services we provide include:

  • Assistenace related to obtaining stay permits;
  • Obtaining work permits regarding employment of Romanian citizens at commercial enterprises that are established in Romania;
  • Representation in front of Immigration Romanian Office in order to obtain or prolong any type of visa;
  • Prolonging of stay permits;
  • Establishing a home in Romania

Question: In what conditions can a foreigner request a long stay visa in Romania?

Answer: In Romania, long stay visa can be requested for the following purposes:

1. Long stay visa for work purposes

Work Permits in Romania

Long stay visa for work purposes is granted to foreigners based on the opinion of the Migration of Work Force Office and Romanian Office for Immigration.

The opinion of Migration of Work Force Office is released upon demand of the employer, that must bring proof of developing a legal activity in Romania, and foreigners can be integrated in the work field on Romanian territory at employers that work legally, by meeting all of the below conditions:

  1. The vacant posts can’t be occupied by Romanian citizens, citizens of European Union state members, citizens of states that have signed the Accordance regarding the European Economic Space, as well as permanent residence of Romania;
  2. They meet the special professional training conditions, experience in the field and authorization, requested by the employer according to the law in force;
  3. They bring proof of the fact that they are able to work, from a medical point of view, and to develop the specific activity and have no criminal history that are incompatible with the activity they develop or will develop on Romanian territory;
  4. It is included in the annual quota approved by the Government Decision;
  5. Employers have their taxes paid up to date.

2. Long term stay visa for commercial activities development

This type of visa is granted based on the opinion of the Romanian Agency of Foreign Investment, to foreigners that are about to become shareholders or associates to any commercial enterprises, having management and administration powers of the company.

3. Long stay visas for other purposes

Long stay visas for other purposes is granted, upon request, by the diplomatic missions and consular Romanian offices from the countries the citizens reside in or have their home, to the following categories of foreigners:

  1. Those appointed and administrators of a commercial enterprise;
  2. Those detached by a foreign company with headquarters on the territory of a state member of International Organization of Commerce at a representing, subsidiary or branch of the company, based on Romanian territory, or at a commercial enterprise, Romanian juridical entity, which has as an associate/shareholder the foreign company;
  3. Those detached by an employer with headquarters abroad at a Romanian juridical entity, bases on a commercial contract of services provision concluded between the two parties;
  4. Those whom have their access to work force in Romania regulated through bilateral agreements concluded between Romania and other states.

4. Long term stay visa for foreigners that are members of Romanian citizen families

long term visa study

Romanian long term visa can be granted to:

  1. Foreigners that are married to Romanian citizens, with the condition that the marriage is not a convenient one, observed in accordance to the laws from art. 64, and if the marriage was concluded on Romanian territory, the solicitant must have had stay rights at the date in cause;
  2. Foreigners that bring proofs that are not married and live with Romanian citizens, with the condition to have at least one child together;
  3. Minor unmarried children, including adopted ones;
  4. First degree relatives in ascending line.

5. Long term stay permit for reuniting a family

Long term stay Romanian visa for reuniting a family can be granted to entitled foreigners of a temporary or permanent stay permit, as well as refugees that are recognized by the Romanian state.

They can request reuniting their family for:

  1. Husband / wife;
  2. Minor children, unmarried, of the solicitant and the spouse, including common adopted children;
  3. Minor children, unmarried, including the ones adopted, of the entitled person of the stay permit, that are in his effective care;
  4. Minor children, unmarried, including the ones adopted, of the spouse of the entitled person or the stay permit, in the case in which they are in his effective care.

6. For developing economic activities

Long term stay Romanian visa for developing economic activities is granted to foreigners that are about to develop economic activities independently or inside some familial associations, according to the law regarding organization and development of economical activities by individuals.  

7. Long term stay visa for developing professional activities

Long term stay Romanian visa for developing professional activities individually, is granted to foreigners that are about to develop these activities according to the special laws that regulate the conditions of exercise the specific professions.

8. Long term stay study visa

long term visa for study

Long term stay study Romanian visa is grated to foreigners, upon request, in the limit of the spots established according to the law by the diplomatic missions and consular Romanian offices from the country they reside or live in.

9. Long term stay visa for charitable and religious activities

Long term stay visa for charitable and religious activities are granted to foreigners, upon request, by the diplomatic missions and consular Romanian offices from the country they reside or live in.



The above details are for your information. For more information regarding obtaining a temporary or permanent work or stay permit in Romania, please contact us. Our lawyers from Bucharest provide free consultation.

"