61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

Romanian Visa for Studies

Do you want to study in Romania and you have the citizenship of a state outside the European Union and the European Economic Area? To begin with, you must enroll in the educational institution you want to study and be accepted by it.

The next step is to obtain a long-stay visa for studies, from the diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania. (See their list).

 

LONG STAY VISA

Long-stay visa for studies may be granted on request to aliens who apply for admission to Romania as a student, trainee or pupil participating in a student exchange program or educational project. The institution you are studying with may be state or private, subject to accreditation under the law. The visa is also granted to foreigners admitted to studies on the basis of international documents to which Romania is a party.

 

To obtain a long-stay visa, you must submit the following documents:

 

I. As a student, student, master or doctoral student:

  • proof of acceptance of studies issued by the Ministry of National Education and Scientific Research, showing that you will follow a form of day education;
  • proof of payment of the study fee for at least one year of study;
  • proof of means of subsistence, at least the minimum monthly minimum monthly wage for the entire period covered by the visa;
  • proof of knowledge of the language of the study program to be followed, except for the preparatory year of Romanian language for foreigners;
  • criminal record certificate or other document of the same legal value;
  • medical insurance during the period of validity of the visa;
  • the consent of the parents or the guardian regarding the study stay on the territory of Romania if the alien is a minor.

II. If you participate in an exchange program for students:

  • proof of acceptance of studies issued by the Ministry of Education, Youth Research and Sports, showing that you will have a form of day education;
  • proof of participation in an exchange program for pupils conducted by an organization established under the law and recognized for this purpose;
  • evidence from the organization exchanging students showing that it will provide the means of subsistence and possible costs of removal;
  • medical insurance during the period of validity of the visa;
  • proof of accommodation for a family selected by the organization that exchanges students and which has a living space considered normal for a Romanian family;
  • the consent of the parents or the guardian regarding the study stay on the territory of Romania if the alien is a minor.

III. In the case of trainees participating in an unpaid training program:

  • training agreement, written commitment of the host entity to the effect that, if a trainee stays illegally on the territory of Romania, that entity is responsible for the reimbursement of the expenses incurred from public funds for the stay and removal of the trainee concerned;
  • evidence of possession of a higher education diploma in the last two years preceding the date of the application or evidence of attendance at a course of study leading to the award of such a diploma;
  • proof of the means of subsistence in the amount of at least the level of the minimum gross national salary guaranteed in payment for the whole period entered on the visa;
  • proof of ensuring accommodation conditions.

The visa fee is 120 Euros and is paid in the state where you apply.

As an internal procedure, the long-stay visa is approved by the National Visa Center only after obtaining the opinion of the General Inspectorate for Immigration. The notice shall be issued no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request, with the possibility of extending the deadline by 15 days.

The long-stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days with one or more trips.

Particularities of the visa for studies

Aliens participating in a student exchange program must be aged between 7 and 19 years of age. Foreign students of the Romanian state are not obliged to prove the payment of the study fee and proof of the means of maintenance for obtaining a visa, and those of Romanian origin are not obliged to prove the means of maintenance.

 

THE LEAVE PERMISSION

After your entry into Romania, you must obtain a residence permit. It certifies your right to stay in Romania and you can obtain it from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live. To obtain a residence permit, you will personally submit a set of documents at least 30 days before the expiry of the visa right. You can also submit documents through the online application available at https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro/portaligi/

 

To extend the right of residence (obtaining a residence permit) for studies, you must submit the following documents:

I. If you are a student, student, master or doctorand:

 

- request

- Border Crossing Document (passport, travel title, etc.) original and copy;

- letter of acceptance to study - only the first extension of the right of residence is requested;

- the certificate issued by the educational institution proving that they are enrolled in a state or private educational institution, accredited or provisionally authorized according to the law, the form of day education, including participation in doctoral courses, based on the approval of the Ministry of Education spring;

- evidence of means of subsistence, in the amount of at least the minimum basic gross national salary guaranteed in payment for a period of at least 6 months;

- proof of legal possession of the living space (original and copy);

- medical certificate;

- taxes.

 

Residence permits for Romanian state scholars are granted with exemption from taxes.

The right of temporary residence for studies may be extended to a maximum of 6 months after graduation, in order to complete the school or university situation and to authenticate the study documents for this purpose.

For foreigners who have not completed their studies during the initial period, they may be granted a further extension of the right of residence to complete their studies for a maximum period of one year.

 

II. If you participate in a student exchange program:

 

- request

- Border Crossing Document (passport, travel title, etc.) original and copy;

- the certificate issued by the educational institution;

- documents showing that the alien participates in an exchange program for pupils made by an institution constituted under the law and recognized for this purpose;

- documents showing that the organization is constituted and recognized under the law;

- the certificate from the organization exchanging students;

- proof of legal possession of the living space (original and copy);

- medical certificate;

- taxes.

 

Exemption situations for foreign nationals studying in Romania

Fellows of the Romanian State are exempt from consular fees, residence permits, and do not have to prove their means of subsistence.

The foreigners of Romanian ethnicity (have an ascendant who had or had Romanian citizenship) must not prove the means of support either.

Foreign students who have reached the age of 26 need social health insurance for the extension of the right to temporary stay, in accordance with the Law No. 95/2006 on health reform.

Foreigners who have not completed their studies during the initial period may be granted a further extension of the right of residence to complete their studies for a maximum period of one year.

Terms of residence permit

The residence permit shall be renewed at least 30 days before the expiry date of the previous one.

An application to grant or extend the right of residence will be settled within 30 days from the date of its submission. In cases where additional verification is required, the deadline for resolving the request may be extended by up to 15 days.

If the information or documents provided on which the application for the extension of the right of residence is based are inadequate or incomplete, the General Inspectorate for Immigration shall inform the applicant of the additional information requested and shall set a reasonable time limit for sending them, but not more than 30 of days. The term provided in paragraph (4) shall be suspended until the General Inspectorate for Immigration has received the necessary additional information or documents. If no additional information or documents have been provided by the deadline, the request may be rejected.

Foreigners entering Romania for studies may apply for an extension of the right of residence for a period equal to the total duration of studies for students and pupils and for a period not exceeding one year for foreigners participating in an exchange program of pupils.

The right of temporary residence for studies may be extended for 9 months after graduation, for job search and for employment or business opening formalities, with the submission of the documents attesting completion of the studies.

 

EMPLOYMENT DURING STUDIES

Foreigners holding the right of temporary residence for studies may be employed on the territory of Romania without a notice of employment, only with an individual labor contract with part time with the duration of the work of maximum 4 hours per day.

 

TEMPORARY STAFF RIGHT TO STUDY IN A MOBILITY

 

Aliens holding a valid study visa or a long-stay visa for valid studies issued by another EU Member State may enter and remain on the territory of Romania for up to 360 days, known as mobility student without having to obtain a visa if:

a) take part in the courses of a higher education institution in the framework of European Union or multilateral programs comprising mobility measures or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions;

b) a notification has been sent by the higher education institution to the territorial structure of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in whose radius the alien is to carry out his activity.

 

The notification shall be submitted at least 30 days before the courses start and shall include at least the following documents:

 

a) the copy of the border crossing document, valid;

b) copy of the residence permit or long-stay visa issued by the first Member State;

c) evidence that the studies are being conducted within the framework of a European Union or multilateral program comprising mobility measures or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions;

d) letter of acceptance for studies issued by the accredited higher education institution;

e) evidence of the duration and dates planned for participation in studies if they are not specified in evidence of admission to studies;

f) proof that the student has health insurance for all the risks against which Romanian citizens are normally insured;

g) evidence that during the stay in Romania the student has maintenance means in the amount of at least the minimum gross national salary guaranteed in payment, for a period of at least 6 months;

h) the address where the student will live on the territory of Romania.

 

Within 30 days of the transmission of the notification, the competent territorial unit of the General Immigration Inspectorate may raise objections to student mobility when it is in one of the following situations:

A. (a) it is found that the alien has crossed or attempted to cross the state border illegally or has violated the regulations regarding the employment of aliens;

b) it is established that the alien suffers from a disease endangering public health and is not subject to the medical treatment measures established by the competent authorities. If the illness occurs after the temporary residence permit has been obtained, the revocation will be ordered if the alien is not subject to the medical treatment measures established by the competent authorities and the disease is such as to prevent the alien from fulfilling the obligations imposed on him by the provisions of this Emergency Ordinance;

c) the alien has passed or attempted to illegally cross the state border of Romania;

d) the foreigner entered Romania during the period of interdicting entry in Romania previously ordered;

e) the foreigner no longer fulfills the conditions of entry and / or stay provided by this emergency ordinance;

f) the foreigner's right of residence established by a visa on the basis of international conventions or normative acts for the abolition of visas, or, as the case may be, by a residence permit or border crossing has ceased;

g) the foreigner was declared undesirable.

 

B. The notification does not contain the documents referred to above;

C. The validity of the prescribed documents has expired;

D. The notification was not sent within a maximum of 30 days,

 

Objections to student mobility are communicated in writing, within 5 days from the date of their formulation, to the competent authorities of the first Member State and to the higher education institution which has sent the notification and which have the effect of prohibiting participation in higher education institutions' the territory of Romania.

 

CHANGE THE STUDY PROFILE

The alien who has been granted or, as the case may be, has been granted the right to stay for study purposes in Romania may change the study profile or the professional qualification according to the legislation in force, provided that the total length of the stay for the initial studies not to be overcome.

If a change in study profile or professional specialization exceeds the total length of stay required for initial studies, it is necessary to obtain a new long-stay visa for study purposes.

 

"