61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

How To Obtain Romanian Citizenship

Question: My parents are from Iraq and I want to obtain Romanian citizenship. I need a lawyer to help me in this process. Could you please tell me what is the legal procedure?

Answer: Our law firm provides juridical assistance and representation regarding the obtaining or reacquisition of Romanian citizenship. Moreover, our lawyers will also deal with obtaining civil status documents, or any other documents, on all Romanian territory, for completing the necessary file. We ensure representation at filling, submitting and getting the file.

Romanian citizenship can be acquired in the following ways: birth, adoption and grant on request. We will give you some examples in order for you to understand how to acquire Romanian citizenship on request or if reacquire it if you lost it before December 1989.

Romanina citizenship is grated upon request to the person that doesn’t have citizenship or the foreign citizen, if he meets the following:

  1. Was born and lives, at the application date, on Romanian territory or, despite the fact that he wasn’t born in Romania, he lives here in accordance to the law for at least 8 years or, is marries and living with a Romanian citizen, for at least 5 years from marriage date;
  2.  Proves through behavior, actions and attitude, loyalty to the Romanian state, does not develop or supports actions against law order or national security and declares that has not done so in the past either;
  3. Has turned 18 years old;
  4. Has legal means assured in Romania for a decent existence, according to the legislation regaring foreigners regime;
  5. Is known to have a good behavior and has not been convicted in Romania or abroad for a felony that makes him unworthy for Romanian citizenship;
  6. Knows Romanian language and possesses elementary cultural and civilization knowledge, enough to fit in the local social life
  7. Kwons the Romanian Costitution regulations

The terms written at alin. 1 lit. a) can be reduced to half in case that the solicitant is an international known personality or has invested in Romania amounts over 500.000 euro.

 

Question: I have left the country before ’89 and lost my Romanian citizenship. How can I reacquire it, is it complicates? I am planning to return back to Romania.

Answer: Reacquiring Romanian citizenship for former Romanian citizens that before 22nd December 1989 have lost it due to reasons not related to them, or that this citizenship has been revoked without their consent, and also for their second degree descendents, is possible. Or, they can obtain Romanian citizenship, on request, while keeping the foreign citizenship and establishing their home on Romanian territory or keeping it abroad, if they meet the following:

  1. Proves through behavior, actions and attitude, loyalty to the Romanian state, does not develop or supports actions against law order or national security and declares that has not done so in the past either;
  2. Has turned 18 years old;
  3. Has legal means assured in Romania for a decent existence, according to the legislation regaring foreigners regime;
  4. Is known to have a good behavior and has not been convicted in Romania or abroad for a felony that makes him unworthy for Romanian citizenship;
  5. Knows Romanian language and possesses elementary cultural and civilization knowledge, enough to fit in the local social life
  6. Kwons the Romanian Costitution regulations 

THE PROCESS FOR OBTAINING ROMANIAN CITIZENSHIP:

The application for acquiring Romanian citizenship is addressed to the commission for establishing that the conditions for granting the citizenship are met, that operates near the Justice Ministry.

The examination of the application forwarded to the commission will be made only after 30 days from its publication date.

In order for the application to be solved, the commission may:

  1. Ask the petitioner to fill in documents, explanations and give an interview. Unjustified absence of 2 consecutive terms will attract the rejection of the application as unsustainable;
  2. Ask for information from any authority;
  3.   Quote any person that can provide useful information.

Our law firm has a vast experience regarding the process of acquiring and reacquiring Romanian citizenship. Our lawyers in Bucharest will provide you the necessary assistance regarding the finalization of this process and obtaining a Romanian passport.

Contact us for free judicial assistance.

 

 

"