61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

Travel to Romania

Entry to Romania may be allowed for foreigners who fulfill the following conditions:

 

  • possesses a valid state border crossing document, which is accepted by the Romanian state;
  • has a visa or residence permit granted under the Government Emergency Ordinance no.194 / 2002 or, as the case may be, possesses any authorization which entitles the holder to transit or stay in Romania on the basis of European Union legislation, binding and applicable to Romania, if by international agreements has not been established otherwise;
  • present documents justifying the purpose and conditions of their stay and showing that there are adequate means both for maintenance during their stay and for returning to the country of origin or for transit to another state where there is certainty that entry will be allowed;
  • provide guarantees that they will be allowed to enter the territory of the state of destination or leave the territory of Romania in the case of aliens in transit;
  • in their names no alerts are entered in the National Informational System of alerts for the purpose of refusing to enter the territory of the Romanian state;
  • are not reported by the competent authorities as presenting a danger to national defense and security, public order and public health;
  • do not pose a threat to national defense and safety, public order, health or morals.
  •  

Foreigner - a person who does not have Romanian citizenship, the citizenship of another Member State of the European Union or of the European Economic Area or the citizenship of the Swiss Confederation;

SHORT TERM VISA

If you want to travel to Romania for a short period of time and you are a national of a visa country, you need to get a short stay visa (symbol C).

The short-stay visa allows you to apply for entry to Romania for purposes other than immigration for an uninterrupted stay or multiple stays that do not exceed 90 days in any 180 days prior to each day stay in Romania. This type of visa can be issued with one or more entries.

Also, the travel document to which the visa is to be applied must meet the following criteria: its validity must exceed the required visa for at least 3 months and has been issued in the last 10 years.

Among the states whose citizens require a visa to enter Romania there are some whose citizens are required to receive an invitation approved by the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

The invitation can be made by a natural or legal person, Romanian or foreign citizen residing in Romania. (See the list of countries whose citizens need an invitation to obtain an entry visa in Romania).

The short-stay visa gives you the right to visit Romania for a limited time and can not be extended. If you want to stay longer in Romania, you need to get a long-stay visa and then a residence permit on the territory of Romania.

You can get a short stay visa from the diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania. (See their list).

The right of residence on the territory of Romania, which is granted to you by the short-stay visa, can not be extended. However, if, for objective reasons, you can not leave Romania within the visa term, you can obtain a return decision from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

The visa fee is 60 Euro and is paid at the Romanian diplomatic mission in the state where you apply.

 

TYPES OF VISA

Refer to the list of documents required to obtain the short-stay visa, depending on the purpose of your arrival in Romania:

 

  1. Tourism

  2. Visit

  3. Business

  4. Transport

  5. Sport activities

  6. Cultural, scientific, humanitarian, short-term medical treatment or other activities not in breach of Romanian law

 

When a short stay visa is conditional upon receiving the invitation

If you are the holder of a simple passport, you can obtain a short-stay visa with one or more trips if you present to a diplomatic mission or consular office a written invitation (a model here) approved by the General Inspectorate for Immigration from a natural or legal person in Romania .

The invitation, accompanied by a series of documents, according to purpose, shall be lifted, filled in two copies and deposited at the headquarters of the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration for approval. See the list of necessary documents for the invitation to visit according to the purpose of coming to Romania: visit, tourism, business.

The invitations are approved within 45 days from the filing date, with the possibility of extending the deadline by 15 days in justified cases.

For foreigners to come to Romania for tourism purposes, in groups of at least 20 persons, at the request of the companies regulated by the Law no. 31/1990, republished, with the subsequent amendments and completions, members of the National Association of Tourism Agencies from Romania, the invitations are approved within 30 days from the filing date.

In case of approval, a copy of the invitation will be handed to the guest who will forward it to you. You will present the original invitation to the diplomatic mission or consular office, accompanied by the other documents, to obtain the Romanian visa. You must apply for a visa within 30 days of approval of the invitation, otherwise it will become invalid.

The visitor, a natural or legal person, will bear the expenses incurred by the removal of invited foreigners from Romania. The invitation is an enforceable title in the event that the alien invited does not leave Romania until the date when the right of residence established by the visa ceases.

 

Exceptions to the short stay visa

There are certain situations where, for a short stay visa, you no longer need an invitation approved by the General Inspectorate for Immigration, in which case you are requesting a visa from diplomatic representations or consular offices with a notarized authenticated invitation. (See exceptions to the invitation procedure).

In order to approve a short-stay visa, the National Visa Center requests the opinion of the General Inspectorate for Immigration, thus increasing the visa term. The Immigration General Inspectorate issues the opinion on the short-stay visa within 7 working days of receipt of the request, and in duly justified cases, the deadline may be extended by a further 7 business days. However, there are situations in which this opinion is no longer needed. (See list of exceptions to the I.GI opinion)

If you are a citizen of a country whose nationals are in need of a visa (see list), you can enter Romania without a visa if you are in one of the following situations:

  • you are holders of uniform visas (two or more journeys), visas with limited territorial validity, long-stay visas or residence permits issued by Schengen Member States, as well as short-stay or long-stay visas and permits residence permits issued by Bulgaria, Cyprus and Croatia for transit and stay for a total duration of not more than 90 days during any period of 180 days preceding each day of stay in Romania, if the documents submitted are in the period of validity, and the number of entries and length of stay were not exhausted.

The right of residence on the territory of Romania can not exceed the right of residence conferred by the respective visas / residence permits.

  • you have a valid long-term residence permit issued by an EU Member State for an uninterrupted stay or multiple stays for a total duration of not more than 90 days during any 180 days preceding each day of residence on the territory of Romania;

You can calculate your right of residence by using the computer provided for this purpose by the European Commission.

  • you are the holder of a small traffic permit, issued in accordance with O.U.G. no. 194/2002 on the regime of aliens in Romania and Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EC) no. No 1931/2006 of 20 December 2006 laying down rules on small border traffic at the external land borders of the Member States and amending the Schengen Convention under the conditions in which you exercise your right of movement in accordance with the regime of small border traffic .

You are the holder of travel documents with a red or blue cover issued by the United Nations except for those with a blue cover and the numerical series preceded by letter A for an uninterrupted stay or multiple stays not exceeding 90 days in during any period of 180 days preceding each day of stay on the territory of Romania. For each case, the foreign citizen must present, along with the travel document, a certificate stating that the holder is traveling for official purposes, as referred to in the United Nations Convention on Privileges and Immunities.

  • you are a citizen of the Arab Republic of Egypt, a diplomatic and valid passport holder - for transit and stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180 days.
  • you are a citizen of the Arab Republic of Egypt, a member of the diplomatic missions and consular offices, commercial offices and representative offices of international organizations on the territory of Romania, a diplomatic and valid passport holder - during the mission, with prior notification of their names. The same facilities also benefit the family members of the aforementioned persons, who live with them, themselves holders of valid diplomatic passports, during the mission of these persons.

 

"