61 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. F3, Entrance 4, 2nd floor, Apt. 208, Bucharest

Rehabilitation of Family with Romanian Citizens

Family members of Romanian citizens will directly request the diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania from the state where they reside, the long-stay visa for family reunification.

The following categories of persons may apply for a family reunification visa:

- foreigners married to Romanian citizens;

- unmarried aliens who live together with unmarried Romanian citizens if they have at least one child together, referred to as partners;

- the children of the Romanian citizen, of the spouse or partner, including those adopted, who: have not reached the age of 21, are in further education and have not passed the age of 26; although they are adults, they can not maintain themselves for medical reasons;

- the first degree relatives of the Romanian citizen or his / her spouse;

- the foreign parent of the minor Romanian citizen, if he / she proves that the minor is dependent on him / her or that there is an obligation to pay the maintenance pension, an obligation that the foreigner does regularly;

- foreigners, family members of Romanian citizens, who prove that they are registered with the right of residence in another Member State in that capacity.

 

The visa application for the family members of the Romanian citizens will be accompanied by the marriage certificate issued by the Romanian authorities or transcribed in accordance with the law, or, as the case may be, proof of the existence of a family relationship or partner quality.

Visa applicants for aliens who are family members of Romanian citizens who prove that they are registered with the right of residence in another Member State in that capacity will be accompanied by documents stating that they are registered with the right of residence in another Member State, as a family member of the Romanian citizen.

Long-stay visas for family reunification can be refused when the claim is based on a marriage of convenience previously found under the terms of this Emergency Ordinance, or when there is a state of bigamia or polygamy.

 

"