23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Long Term Visa For Employment And Detachment

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union and European Economic Area and you want to work in Romania, the first step is finding an employer who wants to hire you. The employer will then obtain an employment approval from the General Inspectorate for Immigration. You can read more about the formalities and requirements to obtain the employment approval on our website.

After obtaining the approval of the General Inspectorate for Immigration by the employer, who will hand you the document, you will be able to apply for long term visa for employment. The application for this visa implies having to submit the following documents:

• copy of the employment approval issued by the General Inspectorate for Immigration or documentation that will prove that the applicant falls within the categories of foreigners who can be employed without an employment approval;

• proof of financial means to the level of minimum gross salary, guaranteed in payment for the entire period mentioned in the visa;

• criminal record certificate or other document with same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of domicile or residence;

• medical insurance for the visa validity period.

The following categories of foreign citizens may be employed or can work for individuals or legal entities in Romania without an employment approval:

• foreigners whose free access to the labor market in Romania is established by the Treaties concluded by Romania with other states;

• foreigners who are to carry out educational activities, scientific or other categories of specific activities, temporarily, in specialized institutions accredited or provisionally authorized in Romania, under bilateral agreements, or as holders of a right of temporary residence with the purpose of conducting research activities, scientific staff with special qualifications and foreigners performing arts in cultural institutions in Romania;

• foreigners who are to carry out temporary activities in Romania requested by ministries or other government bodies or local or autonomous authorities;

• foreigners who are appointed at the head of a subsidiary, a representative office or a subsidiary in Romania of a company that is based abroad;

• foreigners holding long-term residence rights in Romania;

• foreigners holding temporary stay right for family reunification as members of the family of a Romanian citizen;

• foreigners holding temporary stay right for studies;

• foreigners holding temporary stay right;

• foreigners who have previously benefited from the right to stay in Romania for at least 3 years as members of the family of a Romanian citizen and who is in a situation referred to in art. 64 para. (2) of the Emergency Government Ordinance no. 194/2002;

• foreigners who were granted a form of protection in Romania;

• asylum seekers, from the date they receive the right to access to the labor market, if they’re still in the process of determining a form of protection;

• foreigners tolerated for the duration they have been given tolerated status in Romania;

• foreigners, holders of the right to temporary residence for employment purposes, employed in Romania with individual full-time employment contract, for being employed with another employer, with an individual part-time contract with maximum 4 working hours per day;

• foreigners holding temporary stay right for studies can be employed in Romania without an employment approval, only with an individual part-time employment contract with maximum 4 morking hours per day.

 

In order to obtain the long stay visa for detachment, you must submit the following documents:

• copy of the detchment approval;

• proof of financial means to the minimum gross salary, guaranteed in payment for the entire period mentioned in the visa;

• criminal record certificate or other document with same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of domicile or residence;

• medical insurance for the visa validity period.

The following people can be detached to Romania without first obtaining the detachment approval:

• foreigners employed by legal entities domiciled in a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation, posted in Romania, with the condition of presenting the residence permit of that State;

• foreigners who are to carry out educational activities, scientific or other categories of specific activities, temporarily, in specialized institutions accredited or provisionally authorized in Romania, under bilateral agreements, or as holders of a right of temporary residence with the purpose of conducting research activities, scientific staff with special qualifications and foreigners performing arts in cultural institutions in Romania;

• foreigners who are to carry out temporary activities in Romania requested by ministries or other government bodies or local or autonomous authorities;

• foreigners who are to carry out business activities under treaties, conventions or international agreements to which Romania is a party.

The visa fee is 120 Euro and it’s payable in the State where you requested the visa.

Long stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days, with one or more trips.

                                                                                                                                                                          

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for employment or detachment purposes by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"