23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Long Term Visa For Study Purposes

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union and the European Economic Area and would like to study in Romania, the first step is to apply to the educational institution you wish to study at and be accepted by it.

After enrolling in the educational institution, you will be able to apply for the long stay visa for studies from the diplomatic missions and consular offices.

The long stay visa for study purposes may be obtained both as a student, master or PhD student, as well as within an exchange program for students. The institution you will study at can be either public or private, with the condition of being accredited according to law. The visa can also be granted to foreigners who have been accepted for studies based on international documents to which Romania is a party.

To obtain the long-term visa for study purposes, you must submit the following documents, depending on the quality of the visa applicant:

As a student, master or PhD student:

• proof of acceptance for studies issued by the Ministry of National Education and Scientific Research, showing that you follow a daily program of education;

• parental or guardian consent regarding the stay for study purposes in Romania, if the student is a minor;

• proof of means of support in amount of at least the minimum net wage at country level per month for the entire period specified in the visa;

• proof of payment of tuition fee for at least one year of study;

• criminal record certificate or other document with the same legal value;

• medical insurance for the visa validity period.

If you take part in an exchange program for students:

• proof of acceptance for studies issued by the Ministry of Education, Research, Youth and Sports, showing that you follow a daily program of education;

• parental or guardian consent regarding the stay for study purposes in Romania, if the student is a minor;

• proof of participation in a student exchange program, conducted by an organization established according to law and recognized for this purpose;

• evidence of the organization that makes the exchange of students, showing that it will provide the means for accommodation and potential costs related to the leave;

• proof of the accommodation in a family selected by the organization that conducts the exchange of students which holds a dwelling place deemed as normal for a family in Romania;

• medical insurance for the visa validity period;

It is possible to change the profile of study or professional specialization if the total duration for initial studies is not exceeded. If the new option requires a longer period of time it is necessary to obtain a new long-term visas for study purposes.

Regarding the participation in an exchange program for students, foreigners participating in such a program must be aged between 7 and 19 years old. Foreigners who have a scholarship in Romania are not required proof of having paid the tuition fee and proof of financial means in order to obtain a visa, while those of Romanian origin are not required to prove means of support.

The visa fee is 120 Euro and it can be paid in the State in which you make the request.

The long stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days, with one or more trips.

After entering Romania, you must obtain a residence permit stating your right to stay in Romania. The residence permit can be obtained from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live.

To obtain a residence permit you must personally submit, at least 30 days before the expiration of the stay granted visa, or through online application, available on the official website of the General Inspectorate for Immigration, the following documents:

If you are a student, master or PhD student:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• a letter of acceptance for studies;

• certificate from the educational institution which makes proof of the fact that you are enrolled to study at an educational institution, of the state or private, accredited or provisionally authorized by law, the day study form, including participation in PhD courses;

• proof of means of support in amount of at least the minimum gross salary per country, guaranteed in payment for a period of at least 6 months;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

Residence permits for Romanian scholarship students shall be granted with the exemption from paying taxes.

The right to temporary residence for studies may be extended by 6 months after graduation, with the purpose of the completion of the school or university situation, the endorsement of educational documents as well as for  job-search and clearance for employment.

Foreigners who have not graduated during the period of time initially granted, may be permited to extend further the right of residence in order to complete the studies for a period of one year.

If you participate in an exchange program of students:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• certificate from the educational institution;

• documents showing that the student participates in a student exchange program, conducted by an institution established according to law and recognized for this purpose;

• documents showing that the organization is established and recognized in law;

• certificate from the organization that conducts the exchange of students;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

Romanian scholarship students are exempted from the payment of consular fees and the residence permit and do not have to prove means of support. Foreigners of Romanian origins do not have to make proof of financial means either.

Foreign students who have reached the age of 26 need health insurance for the extension of the temporary stay.

Foreigners who have not graduated in the initial period may be granted subsequent extension of the right to stay, in order to complete studies, for a period of one year.

Regarding the possibility of renewal of the residence permit, the permit can be renewed at least 30 days before the expiration of the previous one.

Foreigners entered in Romania for study purposes can apply to extend the right of residence for a period equal to the total duration of studies, for students and pupils, and for a period not exceeding one year for foreigners participating in an exchange program for students.

The right to stay may be extended by no more than 90 days after graduation, in order to complete the university and school situation or for the endorsement of educational documents.

Foreigners holding a temporary stay right for studies can be employed in Romania without an employment contract but only with an individual work contract for a par-time work schedule of maximum 4 hours per day.

 

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for study purposes by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"