23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Long Term Visa For Scientific Research Activities In Romania

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union and European Economic Area and you want to perform scientific research activities in Romania, it is necessary to follow certain steps to obtain a residence permit in Romania.

Thus, the first step needs to be made by the institution of research and development, who must obtain you the approval of the National Authority for Scientific Research. This approval can be obtained if the research and development institution is legally certified and there is an agreement between you, as a researcher who has agreed to perform activities within a scientific research project, and the institution.

After obtaining the approval, you will be required to obtain a long-stay visa for scientific research activities from the diplomatic missions and consular offices.

The application for the long-term visa for scientific research activities in Romania will require that you submit the following documents:

• the hosting agreement approved by the National Authority for Scientific Research;

• the criminal record certificate or other document with the same legal value issued by the authorities in the country of domicile or residence;

• medical insurance valid for the visa’s validity period.

The fee of the Visa is 120 Euro, fee which can be paid in the State where the request is made.

After receiving the approval of the General Inspectorate for Immigration, the National Visa Centre may approve the long-term visa. The General Inspectorate for Immigration’s approval is issued within 30 days of receiving the request, with the possibility to extend the deadline by 15 days.

The long stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days, with one or more trips.

 After entry into Romania, you will need to obtain a residence permit stating your right to stay in Romania.

The residence permit in Romania can be obtained from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live. In order to obtain a residence permit you must personally submit, at least 30 days before the expiration of the stay granted by the visa, the following documents:

• the request;

• the border crossing document (passport, travel title, etc.) - original and copy;

• the approval of the National Authority for Scientific Research;

• the agreement between you and the scientific research and development unit, which certifies that you have been accepted to carry out this work;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space - original and copy;

• proof of financial means of at least the minimum gross salary per economy;

• proof of social health insurance;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

You also have the possibility to submit these documents via online application on the official website of the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

The residence permit is renewed at least 30 days before the expiration of the previous one. In order to further extend of the right of residence, which involves obtaining a new residence permit, you must submit the following documents:

• the request;

• the border crossing document (passport, travel title, etc.) - original and copy;

• proof that you are carrying out the scientific research and development activity;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space - original and copy;

• proof of financial means of at least the minimum gross salary per economy;

• proof of social health insurance;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

The request for the extension of the right of residence shall be resolved within 30 days from the date of its submission. In cases where further checks are required, the deadline for resolving the application may be extended by 15 days.

The right of temporary residence for scientific research activities can be extended for the period stipulated in the hosting agreement, but not more than 5 consecutive years.

If you are the holder of a residence permit issued by another Member State, with the purpose of carrying out scientific research activities, you can apply for the extension of the temporary residence permit in Romania, without having to obtain a prior long stay visa for this purpose, if you are already in Romania. The residence permit is granted on the basis of the approval of the National Authority for Scientific Research.

Foreign holders of a stay right for performing scientific research activities may carry out educational activities under the law.

 

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for scientific research purposes by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"