23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Long Term Visa For Long Term Medical Treatment

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union and European Economic Area and want to stay in Romania for a period of time in order to follow a long term medical treatment, in either public or private medical institutions, the first step you have to take is to submit a letter of acceptance from the respective institutions, in which you are specifying the diagnosis alongside the duration of the treatment.

You have the option of being joined by a companion who can assist you if you are unable to care for yourselfl, but only if this is expressly mentioned in the letter of acceptance.

You can get a long-term visa in order to follow a long term medical treatment from the diplomatic missions and consular offices.

If you wish to obtain the long stay visa for being able to follow a long term medical treatment, you must submit the following documents:

• documents proving your situation that requires you to follow a long term medical treatment in Romania;

• proof of medical insurance for the period of the visa’s validity;

• proof of accommodation;

• the criminal record certificate or other document with the same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of origin.

The visa fee is 120 Euro and it can be paid in the state where you made the request.

The long-term visa receives approval from the National Visa Center only after obtaining the approval of the General Inspectorate for Immigration. The approval of the General Inspectorate for Immigration is issued within 30 days of receiving the request, with the possibility to extend the deadline by 15 days.

The long stay visa for long term medical treatments in Romania is granted for a period of 90 days, with one or more trips.

After entering Romania, you must obtain a residence permit. This permit certifies your right to stay in Romania and you can obtain it from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live.

In order to obtain a residence permit, you must personally submit the following documents, at least 30 days before the expiry of the visa granted the right to stay:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• a letter of acceptance to a medical institution, either public or private, in which you will be specifying the diagnosis and the duration of the treatment;

• proof of financial means to the average gross wage per economy;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• social proof of health;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

 

You also have the possibility to submit the documents mentioned above through an online application, which is available on the official website of the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

In regards to the request for the extension of the right of residence, this shall be resolved within 30 days from the date of its submission. In cases where further checks are required, the deadline for resolving the application may be extended by 15 days.

The right of temporary residence for the purpose of following a long term medical treatment shall be extended for successive periods of up to one year, while for stateless persons of Romanian origin this can be extended for periods of four years.

For further information on how to obtain the residence permit for long term medical treatment by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"