23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Long Stay Visa For Voluntary Activities In Romania

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area and you wish to come to Romania in order to conduct voluntary activities, one of the first conditions that you need to meet is to have signed a voluntary agreement with legal person within the public or private non-profit sector, named the host organization.

This contract must contain mentions regarding:

• the type of work that is going to deployed;

• the conditions under which you are supervised during the job;

• information regarding the working hours.

The host organization provides accommodation, means of support and health insurance for the entire period of the visa’s validity, as well as any costs of removal from the country.

A second condition is to have over 14 years of age. Furthermore, if you are a minor foreign citizen, you must obtain parental or guardian consent in regards to the stay in Romania for this purpose.

Once you meet these conditions, you can get a long-term visa for voluntary activities from the diplomatic missions and consular offices, and you will need to submit the following documents:

• documents proving your situation, namely that you are about to cary out voluntary activities in Romania;

• proof of medical insurance for the period of the visa’s validity;

• proof of accommodation;

• the criminal record certificate or other document with the same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of origin.

The visa fee is 120 Euro and it can be paid in the State where the request is made.

The long stay visa will be approved by the National Visa Center only after obtaining the approval of the General Inspectorate for Immigration, and this approval shall be issued within 30 days of receiving the request, with the possibility to extend the deadline by 15 days.

The long stay visa is granted for a period of 90 days, with one or more trips.

 After entering Romania, the next step is obtaining a residence permit. The residence permit is proof of your right to stay in Romania and you can get obtain it from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live.

In order to obtain a residence permit, you are required to personally submit, 30 days before the expiration of the right to stay granted by the visa, the following documents:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• the articles of incorporation of the organization;

• the volunteering contract concluded with the host organization, in the contents of which there will be mentions about the work that is going to be deployed, the conditions and the working hours;

• proof of financial means to the average gross wage per economy;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• social proof of health;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

You also have the possibility to submit these documents via online application on the official website of the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

The residence permit is renewed at least 30 days before the expiration of the previous one.

The request for the extension of the right of residence shall be resolved within 30 days from the date of its submission. In cases where further checks are required, the deadline for resolving the application may be extended by 15 days.

The right of temporary residence for voluntary activities shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of the approval.

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for voluntary activities by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"