23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

EU Blue Card In Romania

After entry into Romania, it is necessary to obtain a single permit or EU Blue Card certifying the right to stay in Romania.
This document can be obtained from the local branch of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county of residence by personally submitting, at least 30 days before the expiry of the right of residence granted by the visa, the following documents:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• individual employment contract;

• print Screen of the general registry of employees' section containing data on the individual employment contract signed by the employer;

• registered salary;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

You also have the possibility to submit these documents via online application on the official website of the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

The single permit is renewed at least 30 days before the expiry of the previous one, requiring that you submit the following documents:

• request;

• border crossing document;

• proof of legal ownership of the living space;

• individual employment contract;

• registered salary;

• medical certificate;

• taxes.

The application for the granting or extension of the right of residence for employment / detachment will be settled within 30 days of its submission, but in case any additional checks are needed, this term may be extended by 15 days.

The application to extend the right of residence made by the EU Blue Card holder obtained in another Member State shall be settled within 15 days of its receipt.

Further extension of the right to temporary residence for work purposes is also granted for the period of time during which the foreign national is receiving unemployment benefits.

Regarding the right to stay of ICT workers, the law provides that further extension of the temporary stay right for this purpose involves the fulfillment of the following conditions:

• beneficiary of the provision of services has obtained the approval of deployment for said ICT worker;

• the ICT worker presents proof of his maintenance means at least at the level of the gross average salary.

The right of temporary residence for the purpose of being detached as an ICT worker is extended for the duration of the transfer within the same company, but no longer than three years for managers and specialists and one year for employees on probation from the date of entry in Romania for this purpose.

Further extension of the right to temporary residence for the purpose of being detached as an ICT worker shall not exceed a total of three years for managers and specialists and one year for trainee employees from the date of their entry in Romania for this purpose, if the initial duration of the intra-corporate transfer was extended. The foregin national must submit the following documents:

→ copy of the document through which the detachment has been extended, document that must show the detachment duration for which the intra-corporate transfer was extended, as well as the fact that the other conditions of the detachment are still being fulfilled;

→ proof of possession of means of subsistence to at least the average gross earnings.

The temporary residence permit for work is extended for a period equal to the period of validity of the employment contract, but not more than one year.

Foreign high-qualified workers can have their temporary residence permit for work extended for a period equal to the period of validity of the work contract plus three months, but not more than two years.

Foreigners who own a right of residence in Romania for any of the purposes provided by O.U.G. 194/2002 on foreigners in Romania, may ask for the right of residence for work purposes after obtaining an employment approval, without having to obtain a long-stay visa for employment.

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for employment or detachment purposes, as well as the UE blue card by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"