23 Unirii Boulevard, Bl. 13, Entrance 1, 6th floor, Apt. 16, District 4, 040103, Bucharest, Romania

Approval Of Employment In Romania

If you are a citizen of a country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area and would like to be employed in Romania, it is necessary to find an employer. After the employer's decision to hire you, they will need to obtain you an approval of employment in Romania. You can be employed in Romania to a single employer, either a person or a legal entity.

The employer will receive the approval of employment in Romania from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where they have the registered office, by submitting a series of documents that depend on the type of activity you want to carry out in Romania.

 

At the issuance of the employment approval, the employer will pay as follows:

• RON equivalent of EUR 200 for hiring a permanent employee, a detached employee, a crossborder employee or a trainee;

• RON equivalent of EUR 50 for for seasonal workers;

• RON equivalent of EUR 50 for a foreign holder of a right of temporary residence for studies after graduation or holder of temporary residence for family reunification, as well as in case of changing the employer or the title at the same employer;

 

If you do not have Romanian citizenship or the nationality of another Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Area, you can get hired in Romania through the employment approval, if the following conditions are met:

• vacancies can not be filled by Romanian citizens, EU Member States / EEA citizens or permanent residents in Romania;

• you meet the specific conditions for training, work experience and authorization;

• you demonstrate that you are medically fit to carry on the activity;

• you have no criminal record that are incompatible with the work you are doing or going to do on Romanian territory;

• you qualify within the annual quota approved by Government Decision;

• the employer has paid his obligations to the state budget to day;

• the employer actually pursues the activity for which he/she is requesting the approval  of employment;

• the employer has not been sanctioned in the last three years for undeclared work or illegal employment.

The first condition set out in the preceding paragraph does not have to be fulfilled if:

• you are a manager in a company with foreign participation and are the only person specially appointed;

• you are a professional athlete and you have evidence that you held a similar activity in another country;

• you seek the approval of employment for cross-border workers;

• you request the approval of employment for seasonal workers;

 

Depending on the type of activity you want to carry out in Romania, you can engage as:

→ a permanent employee;

→ trainee;

→ seasonal worker;

→ cross-border worker;

→ highly qualified worker;

→ detached worker;

→ ICT worker (person transferred to the same company).

The General Inspectorate for Immigration will solve the request for the approval of the employment / deployment within 30 days after its registration. In cases where additional checks are needed, the deadline may be extended by a maximum of 15 days. The application for the approval of employment made by an employer of a Blue Card holder of the European Union obtained in another Member State shall be settled within 15 days of receipt.

The approval of employment/deployment may be canceled by the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the following cases:

• it is subsequently found that at the date of issue of the approval of employment / deployment, the condictions provided by the law were not met;

• it is subsequently found that the approval of employment / deployment has been obtained based on false or falsified documents;

• the employer / beneficiary of the provision of services is not present at the General Inspectorate for Immigration opinion to obtain the approval of employment / deployment within 30 days from the date scheduled for processing the application;

• until the long-stay visa for employment or deployment is obtained, the conditions for the issuance of the approval of employment / deployment are no longer met.

The approval of employment / deployment shall be kept by the employer / beneficiary of the provision of services for the entire period of employment or deployment, who must keep for at least the duration of employment / deployment, a copy of the residence permit or travel document showing the legal stay of the foreign citizen in Romania.

After obtaining the approval of employment, the employer must send you this document and you'll be able to apply for a long-stay visa for employment / deployment from the diplomatic missions and consular offices in Romania.

For further information on how to obtain the long stay visa for employment or detachment purposes by a person belonging to a country outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in Romania, don’t hesitate to contact one of the lawyers of our team within the law firm Darie, Manea & associates that hold extensive experience in this field, providing full legal service, namely legal advice and representation before competent authorities.

"